Fives Players Graphic 3

Successes

2017-2018

Rob Whitehorn reaches final of the British Universities Competition Singles Plate
Richard Christie & Aaron Wheatley reach final of the West of England Doubles Plate
Emily O'Malley & Lewis Keates reach final of the Lady's Cup
Vishal Singh and Ashley Hill win South West Doubles Plate
Lewis Keates and Brian Kirk reach final of South West Doubles Plate
Anthony Goodwin wins South West Singles Plate
Lewis Keates reaches final of South West Singles Plate

2016-2017

Rob Whitehorn and (with George Terry) wins the 14th Derby Moor Invitational Doubles
Stuart Kirby wins National Vintage (over-55s) Singles Competition
Stuart Kirby and Neil Roberts win National Vintage (over-55s) Doubles Competition
Brian Kirk wins National Vintage (over-55s) Singles Plate
Brian Kirk & Richard Christie runners-up in Vintage Doubles
Dean Ali won the U15 Singles Plate at the Midlands Schools Regional Championships
Dean Ali and AR were runners-up in the U15 Doubles at the Midland Schools Regional Championships
Tom Goldsworthy played for the Oxford University Beavers in the 2017 Varsity Match
Rob Whitehorn wins U25s Singles Plate Competition
Craig Baxter & Aaron Wheatley win the Doubles Plate at the North West Open
Dean Ali & Vishal Singh reach final of West of England U16 Doubles Plate
Rob Whitehorn wins Doubles Plate (with Dan Sorensen) at the British Universities Championships
Rob Whitehorn reaches Singles Plate final at the British Universities Championships
Emily O'Malley wins Team Plate at the Eton Fives Richard Black Cup
Emily O'Malley wins The Lady's Bowl (with Tessa Mills)
Aaron Wheatley and Stuart Kirby win Yorkshire Doubles Second Plate
Derby Moor wins the Owers Trophy Plate Competition but is it team A or B? TBD by final to be played in December
Rob Whitehorn reaches final of South East Plate Singles

2015-2016

Lewis Keates (with Hamish Buchanan) wins the 13th Derby Moor Invitational Doubles
Stuart Kirby (with Neil Roberts) reaches final of the Vintage Doubles
Lewis Keates & Bally Singh win the U18 Doubles Plate at the Midlands Schools Championships
Rob Whitehorn wins U25s Singles Plate Competition
Rob Whitehorn wins U25s Doubles Plate Competition (with Tom Watkinson)
Lewis Keates wins Mate's Plate at the President's Cup (with Will Ellison)
Robert Whitehorn reaches final of the T-Pot at the President's Cup (with Phil Atkinson)
Brian Kirk and Stuart Kirby win the Festival Plate at the Midlands Eton Fives Competition
Lawrence Taylor and Craig Baxter win Yorkshire Doubles Second Plate
Craig Baxter and Jai Singh win South West Doubles Plate
Chris Davey and Stuart Kirby reach final of South West Doubles Plate
Stuart Kirby reaches final of South West Singles Plate

2014-2015

Chris Davey and Anthony Goodwin win 12th Derby Moor Invitation Doubles
Brian Kirk and Keith Kennerly reach final of Veteran's Doubles Plate
John Halligan and Robert Whitehorn win National Schools U18 Doubles
Robert Whitehorn reaches final of National Schools U18 Singles
Jai and Bally Singh win the U18s Doubles Plate at the National Schools Competition
Bally Singh wins the U18s 2nd Singles Plate at the National Schools Competition
Brian Kirk wins Vintage (over-55s) Singles Plate
Stuart Kirby reaches final of Vintage (over-55s) Doubles (with Tony Hamilton)
Robert Whitehorn wins the Winchester Fives Open Doubles Plate (with Tom Watkinson)
Robert Whitehorn wins the U18 Singles at the Midlands Schools
Jai Singh and Robert Whitehorn win the U18 Doubles at the Midlands Schools
John Halligan reaches final of the U18 Singles at the Midlands Schools
Bally Singh and John Halligan reach the final of the U18 Doubles at the Midlands Schools
Jai Singh wins U18 Singles Plate at the Midlands Schools
Sam Johnson and Hasan Rehman win the U18 Doubles Plate at the Midlands Schools
Anthony Goodwin reaches final of the Singles Plate at the NW Open
Anthony Goodwin & Robert Whitehorn win the Doubles Plate at the NW Open
John Halligan & Robert Whitehorn win West of England Schools U18 Doubles
Matt Blunden & Craig Baxter win U18 Doubles Plate at the West of England Schools
Robert Whitehorn runner-up in the U18 Singles at the West of England Schools
Robert Whitehorn reaches final of the President's Cup (with Tom Maconie)
Richard Christie reaches final of the Love Mug (with Ed Hawke)
Anthony Goodwin reaches final of the Mate's Plate (with Andy Passey)
Anthony Goodwin becomes first Derby Moor player to reach the finals of the National Singles
John Halligan and Robert Whitehorn win the National Schools Winchester Fives Doubles
Laurence Taylor and Matt Blunden runners-up in the National Schools Winchester Fives Plate
Anthony Goodwin and Robert Whitehorn reach the final of the Doubles Plate at the West of England Open Championships
Lewis Keates and Emily O'Malley runners-up in Plate at The Lady's Cup 2014
Hasan Rehman semi-finalist in the Lady's Cup 2014 (with Cameron Jenkins)
Richard Christie and John Halligan win Plate at the Yorkshire Doubles 2014
Anthony Goodwin and Stuart Kirby win South West Doubles Plate
Stuart Kirby wins South West Singles Plate

2013-2014

Ashley Hill wins 11th Derby Moor Invitation Doubles (with Tim Widdop)
Jai Singh wins the U18s Singles Plate at the National Schools competition
Stuart Kirby runner-up in the National Vintage Doubles competition (with Brian Nithsdale)
Robert Whitehorn wins the U18 Singles at the Midlands Schools
Robert Christie & Robert Whitehorn win the U18 Doubles at the Midlands Schools
Anthony Goodwin and Robert Whitehorne win the Northwest Open Doubles Plate
Robert Christie wins U18s Plate at the West of England Schools
John Halligan runner-up in the U16s Singles at the West of England Schools
Bally Singh and John Halligan runners-up in the U16s Doubles at the West of England Schools
John Halligan wins the Plate at the Eastern Region National Singles Qualifiers
Jai Singh and John Halligan win the Plate at the National U18s Winchester Fives Competition
Anthony Goodwin, Max Frost, Jimmy Goodwin and Robert Christie win the Plate at the Owers/Old Boys Competition

2012-2013

Stuart Kirby and Richard Christie reach Plate final of South West Open Doubles
Anthony Goodwin wins Derby Moor Invitation Doubles (with Bob Sandie)
Stuart Kirby wins Vintage Singles Plate
Robert Whitehorn wins the U16 National Schools Singles
Robert Whitehorn & Matt Blunden win the U16 National Schools Doubles
Craig Baxter & Jai Singh runners up in the U16 National Schools Doubles Plate
Anthony Goodwin & Max Frost win the Plate at the National Winchester Doubles
Robert Whitehorn wins the U18 Singles at the Midlands Schools
Robert Christie & Robert Whitehorn win the U18 Doubles at the Midlands Schools
John Halligan & Bally Singh runners-up in the U15 Doubles at the Midlands Schools
John Halligan runner-up in the U15 Singles at the Midlands Schools
Lewis Keates & Sam Johnson win U15 Doubles Plate at the Midlands Schools
Anthony Goodwin & Mike Baxter runners-up UK Wallball U21 Doubles
Anthony Goodwin & Max Frost win the Doubles Plate at the North West Open
Matt Blunden & Robert Whitehorn win Colts (U16) Doubles at West of England Schools
John Halligan & Bally Singh win Colts Doubles Plate at West of England Schools
Jeremy Stubbs wins the Presidentís Cup (with Will Ellison)
Matt Blunden & Robert Whitehorn runners-up Schools Winchester Fives Doubles Plate
Stuart Kirby & Richard Christie runners-up in Yorkshire Open Doubles

2011-2012

Mike Baxter wins 9th Derby Moor Invitation Doubles (with Jay Gravatt)
Richard Christie runner-up 9th Derby Moor Invitation Doubles (with Bob Sandie)
Anthony Goodwin wins the Plate at the 9th Derby Moor Invitation Doubles (with Paul McIntyre)
Max Frost & Mike Baxter runners-up in National Scholls U18 Doubles
Max Frost reaches quarter-final of National Schools U18 Singles
Robert Christie & Robert Whitehorn reach semi-final of U16 National Schools Doubles
Matt Blunden & Craig Baxter runners-up in U16 Colts Plate in National Schools Fives
Brian Kirk & Richard Christie reach final of the Winchester Open Doubles Plate
Anthony Goodwin & Max Frost win Doubles Plate at the U25s
Anthony Goodwin reaches final of Singles Plate at the U25s
Max Frost (and Jay Gravatt) reach final of the Doubles Plate at North West Open
Robert Christie and Robert Whitehorn reach semi-finals of the U16 Singles at WoE Schools
Jimmy Goodwin & Mike Baxter runners-up in National Schools Winchester Fives Doubles
Max Frost wins the Plate at the West of England Doubles (with Jay Gravatt)
Max Frost wins the Plate at the Yorkshire Open Doubles (with Jay Gravatt)
Derby Moor Old Boys runners-up in Owers Trophy 2011
Anthony Goodwin & Max Frost win the Plate at the London Open Doubles
Jimmy Goodwin & Mike Baxter reach the Plate final of the South West Doubles

2010-2011

Mike Baxter wins the 8th Derby Doubles (with Tim Widdop)
Craig Baxter & Anthony Goodwin win 3rd place play-off at Derby Doubles
Max Frost wins Plate Competition at the Derby Doubles (with Paul McIntyre)
Matt Blunden wins the National Schools U14 Singles competition
Robert Whitehorn is runner-up in the National Schools U14 Singles
Blunden & Whitehorn reach semi-finals of National Schools U14 Doubles
Max Frost reaches quarter-final of National Schools U18 Singles
Max Frost runner-up West of England Schools U18 Singles
Clive Butler wins the President's Cup (with John Minta)
Stuart Kirby wins the T-Pot (with Ady Lee)
Stuart Kirby & Brian Kirk win the Festival Plate at the Midlands Eton Fives Competition
Anthony Goodwin & Max Frost win the Plate at the West of England Doubles
Brian Kirk & Clive Butler reach Plate final of the Yorkshire Doubles
Stuart Kirby & Richard Christie win the Plate at the South West Open Doubles

2009-2010

Max Frost wins Ingram Trophy Plate (with Bhaswar Baral)
Richard Christie & Craig Baxter win Plate in Derby Moor Invitation Doubles
Anthony Goodwin & Max Frost runners-up in the Derby Moor Invitation Doubles
Emma Howie runner-up (with Andy Pringle) in the Winchester Mixed Doubles
Stuart Kirby wins play-off for third place in the Veterans' Singles
Max Frost runner-up National U16 Singles
Max Frost & Anthony Goodwin semi-finalists National U18 Doubles
Robert Christie & Matt Blunden runners-up National U14 Doubles
Robert Christie runner-up National U14 Singles Plate
Robert Whitehorn & Matt Blunden win the National U13 Doubles
Robert Whitehorn is awarded 3rd place trophy at the National U13 Singles
Emma Howie reaches Final of the Ladies Winchester Fives Doubles
Max Frost & Anthony Goodwin win the West of England Schools U18 Doubles
Max Frost wins the West of England Schools U16 Singles
Rob Grey wins President's Cup (with John Minta)
Max Frost reaches Final of the President's Cup (with Ady Lee)
Emma Howie is runner-up in Ladies National Singles
Stuart Kirby & Clive Butler reach Festival Plate Final at the Midlands Eton Fives tournament
Anthony Goodwin & Max Frost reach quarter-final of West of England Doubles

2008-2009

Max Frost wins 6th Derby Moor Invitation Doubles (with Phil Bishop)
Brian Kirk wins the Plate (with Bob Sandie)
Anthony Goodwin wins the Ingram Cup (with Gareth Price)
Stuart Kirby & Emma Howie are runners-up in Winchester Mixed Doubles
Max Frost reaches final of U16 Singles B Plate at the National Schools Fives
Robert Christie reaches quarter-final of the U13 Singles
Robert Christie & Robert Whitehorn reach semi-final of the U13 Doubles
Richard Christie wins the Love Mug at the President's Cup (with Jack Furniss)
Emma Howie reaches final of both Ladies Singles and Ladies Doubles (with Irene Bravo)
Stuart Kirby & Clive Butler reach Festival Plate Final at the Midlands Eton Fives tournament

2007-2008

Ashley Hill & Anthony Goodwin are nominated for Derby Young Sportsmen 2008
Stuart Kirby wins Mixed Doubles at London One-Wall Festival (with Kerry White)
Jimmy Goodwin beats Max Frost to win the DMF Year 9 Challenge
Robert Grey wins Vintage Doubles Plate (with Dickie Warner)
Stuart Kirby & Brian Kirk win Veterans Doubles Plate
Ashley Hill & Anthony Goodwin win National U16 (Colts) Doubles
Ashley Hill reaches semi-final of National U16 Singles
Emma Seton wins Ladies Winchester Fives Singles and Doubles (with Melanie Whitehead)
Ashley Hill & Anthony Goodwin win West of England Schools Colts Doubles
Ashley Hill runner-up West of England Schools Colts Singles
Brian Kirk & Clive Butler runners-up Northern Winchester Doubles
Emma Seton runner-up in Ladies Amateur Final in both Singles and Doubles (with Irene Bravo)
Brian Kirk runner-up President's Cup (with Ollie Stone-Lee)

2006-2007

Matt Orr & Ashley Hill reach Plate Final of the One-Wall Doubles Tournament
Anthony Goodwin wins Fourth Derby Moor Invitation Doubles (with John Minta)
Richard Christie wins Doubles Plate at the DM Invitation Tournament (with Tim Widdop)
Robert Grey wins Vintage Singles Plate
Ashley Hill reaches last 8 of the U16 National Schools Championships Singles
Ashley Hill and Anthony Goodwin reach last 8 of the U16 Schools Doubles
Stuart Kirby and Brian Kirk reach Final of the Veterans Doubles Plate
Aaron Wheatley reaches Final of the Singles Plate at the U13 Championships
Brian Kirk & Stuart Kirby reach Final of the North West Open Doubles Plate
Ashley Hill & Ross Durnie reach Semi-Final of the West of England Schools U16 Doubles
President's Cup: Clive Butler reaches Final (with Ed Hawke)
Bob Holland Memorial Doubles winner: Clive Butler (with Phil Bishop), beating Ashley Hill (with Neil Roberts)
Brian Kirk won the Plate Competition (with Brian Nithsdale)

2005-2006

Derby Moor Invitation Tournament winner: Matt Orr (with John Beswick)
Derby Moor Plate Competition winners: Ashley Hill and Robert Grey
Stuart Kirby, Brian Kirk and Robert Grey represent RFA North v. RFA South
Winners of the Winchester Mixed Doubles: Stuart Kirby and Emma Seton
Runner-up National Vintage Singles: Robert Grey
Semi-finalist National Under 14 Singles: Ashley Hill
Winners of the Veterans Doubles Plate: Stuart Kirby and Brian Kirk
Ladies Winchester Singles winner: Emma Seton
Ladies Winchester Doubles winner: Emma Seton (with Melanie Whitehead)
West of England Doubles winner: Phil Bishop (ex-member) (with John Minta)
National Singles Winner: Phil Bishop (ex-member)
President's Cup finalist: Brian Kirk (with Phil Atkinson)

2004-2005

Yorkshire Open Doubles Plate winners: Stuart Kirby and Brian Kirk
Veterans Doubles Plate winners: Stuart Kirby and Brian Kirk
Ladies Winchester Doubles finalist: Emma Seton (with Denise Hall-Wilton)
Ladies Open Doubles finalist: Emma Seton (with Dominique Redmond)
Winchester Mixed Doubles winners: Emma Seton and Bob Dolby
Vintage Doubles finalist: Bob Dolby (with Bernard Atkinson)
North West Singles winner: Phil Bishop (ex-member)
Derby Invitation Tournament winner: Stuart Kirby (with Hamish Buchanan)

2003-2004

Yorkshire Open Doubles Plate winners: Rob Cleave and Bob Dolby
President's Cup finalist: Brian Kirk (with Hamish Buchanan)
Veterans Doubles Plate winners: Stuart Kirby and Bob Dolby
Mixed Winchester Doubles winner: Bob Dolby (with Denise Hall-Wilton)
Vintage Doubles finalist: Bob Dolby (with Bernard Atkinson)
Derby Invitation Doubles winner: Phil Bishop (ex-member) (with John East)
Derby Invitation Plate winner: William Gagie (with Grem McIntyre)

2002-2003

Yorkshire Open Doubles Plate winners: Rob Cleave and Bob Dolby
Vintage Doubles finalist: Bob Dolby (with Martin Wilkinson)

2001-2002

Vintage Doubles finalist: Bob Dolby (with Bernard Atkinson)
Marlborough Combined Eton and Rugby Fives Double Tournament winners: Stuart Kirby (with James Toop)

2000-2001

Vintage Doubles winner: Bob Dolby (with Bernard Atkinson)